Phone 020 7799 5000

Menu

Our Committees

A list of committees at URC Thames North Synod.

Synod Executive

Revd George Watt
Convenor

Ms Nneoma Chima
Synod Clerk

Appointments Advisory Group

Revd George Watt
Convenor

Colleen Fraser
Secretary

Resources Committee

Dr John Wise
Convenor

Ms Nneoma Chima
Secretary

Discipleship Steering Group

(currently vacant)
Convenor

Ms Nneoma Chima
Secretary

Pastoral Committee

Revd James Fields
Convenor

Alison Ensor
Secretary

Listed Buildings Advisory Committee

(current vacant)
Convenor

David Skipp
Secretary

Main Church & Society Contact

Mrs Sandra Ackroyd
Racial Justice Advocates Co-ordinator

Racial Justice Advocates

Revd Dr John Campbell
Mr Everton Talker
Revd Shahbaz Javed
Revd Francis Ackroyd
Mrs Alex Priddy

Committee Structure

Committee Structure of URC Thames North Synod

Screenshot 2023 03 09 at 14 24 44

Synod Executive

  • Trusteeship of the Thames North Synod
  • Responding to the needs of Local Area Groups
  • Encouraging growth and future mission
  • Developing of Synod budget and strategies
  • Managing Synod office, Staffing and HR matters
  • Encouraging the performance of Synod committees

Discipleship Steering Group

  • Mission and growth objectives in the context of Vision 2020
  • Encouraging Local Area Groups to identify priorities for growth and service.
  • The CLR process
  • Championing work with children, young people and the 20-40 age group
  • Information, training and project support
  • Synod wide issues and opportunities
  • Ecumenical, inter-faith relationships

Resources Committee

  • Synod’s finance and property
  • URC’s Ministry and Mission fund
  • Reviewing applications for alterations to URC churches and manses
  • Making grants and loans to Local Area Groups
  • To alleviate the welfare needs of ministers and other eligible persons

Pastoral Committee

  • Reviewing, supporting and developing Synod deployment of lay and ordained leaders (stipendiary and non-stipendiary, SCMs and CRCWs)
  • Supporting Local Area Groups
  • Reviewing group statements of mission priorities (or Church Life Reviews)
  • Supporting candidates for ministry
  • Continuing education and mentoring of ordained ministers (EM2, EM3, MASA)
  • Concurrence with the calling of Ministers/ CRCWs
  • Ministerial Accompanied Self-Appraisal (MASA) system
  • Pastoral care for churches or ministers in conflict or crisis
  • LEP constitutions, Local Area Group agreements, and sharing agreements

Listed Buildings Advisory Committee

  • Advise on the repair and works on Listed Buildings

Appointments Advisory Committee

  • Recruiting for Synod vacancies in Synod committees
  • Making recommendations to Synod on appointments

URC Thames North Synod St Paul’s United Reformed Church Newton Road London W2 5LS

Phone 020 7799 5000

Copyright 2024 © URC Thames North Synod

Registered Charity no. 1135477

Data Privacy Statement

Website design by Lewis Jenkins