Main Menu

Data Privacy Statement

Thames North Synod is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected.

1. Personal data

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’).

2. Data Controller

The Thames North Synod of The United Reformed Church (“the Synod”) is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The Synod complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

The Synod uses personal data for the following purposes: -

  • to maintain and update lists of office holders for churches of the synod including synod representatives;
  • to maintain and update lists of volunteers and committee/council members of the synod;
  • to provide oversight of ministers (Ministers should also refer to the Privacy Policy for Ministers and Church Related Community Worker available from the Ministries Department at Church House);
  • administering grant and loan applications;
  • paying expenses;
  • to maintain our financial accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid);
  • to provide news and information about events, activities and services within the synod;
  • to manage employees and volunteers;
  • to manage safeguarding of children and adults at risk;
  • to deal with complaints;
  • to deal with general correspondence;
  • managing properties;
  • to arrange and manage training and training records;
  • to arrange events, meetings and conferences;
  • to maintain records including minutes of meetings;
  • to enable the Synod to engage with other churches, charities and community groups within and outside our area;
  • to provide contact details of officers and others with specific responsibilities (e.g. DBS signatories) to Church House. This enables the Synod and national administration of the United Reformed Church.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data

Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: -

  • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and there is no disclosure to a third party without consent; or
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement; or
  • Processing is necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest, or scientific and historical research purposes or statistical purposes; or
  • Explicit consent of the data subject has been given.

5. Sharing personal data

Personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the Synod in order to carry out a service to a church, a church member or for purposes connected with the Synod. We will only share your data with third parties with your consent.

6. How long do we keep data?

We retain data on the following basis:

Committee membership lists
Indefinitely, as part of the historic record of the synod.

Contact details of committee members, volunteers and officers
24 months after the last contact.

Personal data relating to events for which additional information is gathered e.g. residential events
Disposed of immediately after the event unless anything has occurred (e.g. an accident) which indicates that records should be retained for a longer period.

Records of attendance of children/young people and helpers
Indefinitely for safeguarding purposes.

Photographs and videos of events
24 months after the event - selected items retained for historical records.

Insurance Records
Indefinitely.

Safeguarding matters
Indefinitely or until advised otherwise by authorities.

Accident Books
3 years from the date of the last entry (or, if the accident involves a child/young adult, then until that person reaches the age of 21).

Complaints (non-safeguarding)
3 years after resolution of complaint (unless further action is anticipated).

Minute Books
Indefinitely.

Employee Records
6 years after the date of termination of employment.

Pension Records (money purchase)
6 years after transfer or value taken.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which the Synod holds about you (a Subject Access Request or ‘SAR’);
  • The right to request that the Synod corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Synod to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the data controller provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller.
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Synod Office on 020 7799 5000 (option 1) or via email [email protected] or at the Synod Office, St. Paul’s URC, Newton Road, London, W2 5LS.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/emaill or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Holiday Forum 2022

Holiday Forum 2022

Embodiment, Identity and the Bible.

August
20
Saturday
The URC at Greenbelt 2022

The URC at Greenbelt 2022

The Greenbelt festival this August Bank Holiday.

August
26
Friday
Stewards Needed!

Stewards Needed!

Posted on Monday, July 25, 2022

The URC are looking for stewards for the 50th Anniversary service at Methodist Central Hall Westminster on October 1st 2022.

Investiture of David Jonathan of Grassroots, Luton

Investiture of David Jonathan of Grassroots, Luton

Posted on Wednesday, July 6, 2022

David Jonathan (Johny) of the Grassroots Programme, Luton Council of Faiths and the Near Neighbours Programme has received an MBE Award!

Digital Worship

Digital Worship

Posted on Tuesday, June 14, 2022

Details of a range of brand new digital resources from the United Reformed Church.


URC Thames North Synod St Paul’s United Reformed Church, Newton Road, London W2 5LS

Phone 020 7799 5000

Email [email protected]

Copyright 2022 © URC Thames North Synod.

Registered Charity no. 1135477

Data Privacy Statement

Website design by Lewis Jenkins.