Main Menu

Find a Local Church

Directory of our local churches within the Thames North Synod.
Amersham

Amersham Free Church (1908) (U, B)
Woodside Road
Amersham
Buckinghamshire
HP6 6AJ

Tel: 01494 725 339

Church ID: 10C41

Minister: E Stevenson; I Green (B)

Aylesbury, Fairford Leys

Church On Fairford Leys (2000) (U, CE, M, RC)
Hampden Square
Fairford Leys
Aylesbury
Buckinghamshire
HP19 7HT

Tel: 01296 488 197

Church ID: 10C60

Minister: A W Howells

Baldock

Baldock (1826)
Whitehorse Street
Baldock
Hertfordshire
SG7 6QF

Church ID: 10D02

Minister: A R Ruffell

Baldock, Ashwell

Ashwell (1852)
High Street
Ashwell
Baldock
Hertfordshire
SG7 5NL

Church ID: 10D01

Barking

Barking (1782)
122 Upney Lane
Barking
Essex
IG11 9XY

Tel: 020 8594 4445

Church ID: 10F01

Barnet

Barnet (1669)
Wood Street
Barnet
Hertfordshire
EN5 4BW

Tel: 020 8441 4539

Church ID: 10A41

Minister: D S Grant

Beaconsfield

Beaconsfield (1720)
16 Aylesbury End
Beaconsfield
Bucks
HP9 1LW

Tel: 01494 680 617

Church ID: 10C44

Minister: N C Douglas

Bedford

Howard Memorial Church (1839) (U, M)
Cople Road
Cardington
Bedford
MK44 3SH

Church ID: 10D55

Minister: A Hollins (M)

Bourne End

Cores End (1768) Hawks Hill
Bourne End
Bucks
SL8 5HZ

Tel: 01628 520 102

Church ID: 10C46

Minister: T J Hinks

Brentford

Brentford Free Church (1694) (U, B, 1995)
Boston Manor
Road
Brentford
Middx
TW8 8DW

Tel: 020 8560 7495

Church ID: 10B49

Minister: M Powell (B)

Broxbourne

Broxbourne (1781)
Mill Lane
Broxbourne
Hertfordshire
EN10 7BQ

Tel: 01992 466 971

Church ID: 10E01

Minister: M Robinson

Buckhurst Hill

St James' (1866)
Palmerston Road
Buckhurst Hill
Essex
IG9 5NG

Tel: 020 8505 0300

Church ID: 10F05

Burnham

Burnham (1790)
Stomp Road
Burnham
Buckinghamshire
SL1 7LR

Tel: 01628 602 532

Church ID: 10C47

Minister: N C Douglas

Chalfont St Giles

Deanway United Church (1662) (U, M)
Deanway
Chalfont
St Giles
Buckinghamshire
HP8 4JH

Tel: 01494 871 626

Church ID: 10C48

Chesham

The United Reformed Church, Chesham (1724)
The Broadway
Chesham
Buckinghamshire
HP5 1BX

Tel: 01494 776 014

Church ID: 10C49

Cheshunt

Cheshunt Free Church (1879)
27 High Street
Cheshunt
EN8 0BS

Church ID: 10E02

Minister: M Robinson

Dunstable

Edward Street (1852)
Edward Street
Dunstable
Bedfordshire
LU6 1HE

Church ID: 10D12

Minister: H Whyte

Dunstable

St Katherine's Church (1965) (U, CE)
Katherine Drive
Dunstable
Beds
LU5 4NT

Church ID: 10D13

Minister: H Whyte

Enfield

Bush Hill Park (1889)
25 Main Avenue
Enfield
Middlesex
EN1 1DJ

Tel: 020 8366 5526

Church ID: 10E06

Minister: M Meatcher

Enfield

Christ Church (1780)
Chase Side
Enfield
Middx
EN2 6NJ

Tel: 020 8482 4610

Church ID: 10E07

Minister: M Meatcher

Enfield

Lancaster Road (1910)
Lancaster Road
Enfield
Middlesex
EN2 0BS

Church ID: 10E08

Minister: M Meatcher

Enfield

Trinity (1902) (U, M, 1983)
Church Street
Enfield
Middx
EN2 6AN

Church ID: 10E09

Minister: D Haylett

Enfield, Ponders End

Ponders End (1745)
High Street
Ponders End
Enfield
Middx
EN3 4EY

Church ID: 10E13

Minister: M Smith

Gerrards Cross

St Andrew's (1919)
12 Packhorse Road
Gerrards Cross
Buckinghamshire
SL9 7QE

Tel: 01753 890 525

Church ID: 10C50

Minister: H McClintock

Harpenden

Harpenden (1822)
Vaughan Road
Harpenden
Hertfordshire
AL5 4ED

Tel: 01582 713 110

Church ID: 10D16

Harrow

Trinity (1975) (U, M)
Hindes Road
Harrow
Middx
HA1 1RX

Tel: 020 8863 5147

Church ID: 10B48

Minister: D I Varcoe

Hatfield

Christ Church (1823)
25 St Albans Road East
Hatfield
Hertfordshire
AL10 0EJ

Tel: 01707 256 250

Church ID: 10D17

Hatfield, Brookmans Park

Brookmans Park (1943)
Oaklands Avenue
Brookmans Park
Hatfield
Hertfordshire
AL9 7UW

Tel: 01707 654 701

Church ID: 10D07

Hemel Hempstead

Adeyfield Free Church (1953)
Maylands Avenue
Hemel Hempstead
Hertfordshire
HP2 4GZ

Tel: 01442 260 175

Church ID: 10D47

Hemel Hempstead

St George's (1954)
106a Long Chaulden
Hemel Hempstead
Hertfordshire
HP1 2HX

Tel: 01442 216 597

Church ID: 10D48

Hertford

Hertford (1673)
Cowbridge
Hertford
Hertfordshire
SG14 1PG

Tel: 01992 553 058

Church ID: 10E50

Minister: M Robinson

High Wycombe

Trinity (1662)
London Road
High Wycombe
Buckinghamshire
HP11 1BJ

Tel: 01494 520 365

Church ID: 10C51

Minister: T J Hinks

Hitchin

Christchurch (1969) (U, M)
Bedford Road
Hitchin
Hertfordshire
SG5 1HF

Tel: 01462 451 720

Church ID: 10D18

Minister: V Reid (Meth)

Hornchurch

Nelmes (1906)
Nelmes Road
Hornchurch
Essex
RM11 3JA

Church ID: 10F16

Minister: E A Woodhurst

Hounslow

Heston Asian United Reformed Church (2012)
The Church
309 Vicarage Farm Road
Hounslow
Middlesex
TW5 0DR

Church ID: 10B62

Minister: N Samuel

Hounslow

Hounslow (1824)
114 Hanworth Road
Hounslow
Middx
TW3 1UF

Tel: 020 8577 2034

Church ID: 10B51

Ickenham

Ickenham (1831)
Swakeleys Road
Ickenham
Middx
UB10 8BE

Tel: 01895 634 280

Church ID: 10B53

Ilford

Vine (1892)
Riches Road
Ilford
Essex
IG1 1JH

Tel: 020 8514 8770

Church ID: 10F19

Minister: S Kumar

Ilford, Gants Hill

Gants Hill (1964)
Woodford Avenue
Gants Hill
Ilford
Essex

Tel: 020 8550 7982

Church ID: 10F17

Minister: T Henry-Robinson

Ilford, Seven Kings

Seven Kings
United Free Church (1982) (U, B)
Meads Lane
Seven Kings
Ilford
Essex
IG3 8NU

Church ID: 10F18

Minister: C Halm (B)

Knebworth

Trinity Church (1887) (U, M)
Park Lane
Knebworth
Hertfordshire
SG3 6PD

Tel: 01438 210 321

Church ID: 10D19

Letchworth

Letchworth Free Church (1924)
Norton Way South
Letchworth
Hertfordshire
SG6 1NX

Church ID: 10D38

Minister: N Babarinde

London

American International Church (1969)
Whitefields Memorial Church
79a Tottenham Court Road
London
W1T 4TD

Tel: 020 7580 2791

Church ID: 10A98

Minister: J Mills-Knutsen (OV)

London

Crouch End
Union Church & Community Centre (1855) (U,B)
8 The Broadway
London
N8 9SX

Tel: 020 8341 3918

Church ID: 10A09

Minister: G Stanton (B)

London, Acton

Acton Hill (1817) (U, M)
Corner Of High Street
And Woodlands Avenue
Acton
London
W3 9BU

Tel: 020 8896 3669

Church ID: 10B41

Minister: A Singh (M)

London, Bayswater

Bayswater
St Pauls (1861)
Newton Road
Bayswater
London
W2 5LS

Tel: 020 7727 9704

Church ID: 10A02

Minister: S Thomas

London, Bethnal Green

Bethnal Green Meeting House (1662)
Pott Street
Bethnal Green
London
E2 0EF

Church ID: 10E30

London, Bromley-By-Bow

Bromley-By-Bow (1868)
1 Bruce Road
Bromley-By-Bow
London
E3 3HN

Tel: 07811 339959

Church ID: 10E31

London, Camden Town

Camden Town
Trinity (1869)
Buck Street
Kentish Town Road
Camden Town
London
NW1 8NJ

Tel: 07958 751902

Church ID: 10A04

London, Chelsea

Chelsea Community Church (1865) (U, B, 1996)
Edith Grove
Chelsea
London
SW10 0LB

Tel: 020 7352 2655

Church ID: 10A05

London, Chingford

Chingford (1888)
2b Buxton Road
Chingford
London
E4 7DP

Tel: 020 8529 8888

Church ID: 10F08

London, Clapton

Clapton Park & Dalston (1804)
The Round Chapel
Powerscroft Road
Clapton
London
E5 0PU

Tel: 020 8533 9676

Church ID: 10E03

London, Colindale

Colindale
The Hyde (1873)
Varley Parade
The Hyde
Colindale
London
NW9 6RR

Tel: 020 8200 9123

Church ID: 10A22

Minister: O D Laber

London, Ealing

Ealing Green (1800) (U, M, 1972)
Ealing Green
Ealing
London
W5 5QT

Tel: 020 8810 0136

Church ID: 10B42

Minister: S Male (M)

London, Ealing

Ealing, St Andrew's (1875)
Mount Park Road
Ealing
London
W5 2RP

Tel: 020 8566 9642

Church ID: 10B44

Minister: S McCoan

London, Edmonton

Edmonton (1789)
Faith House
313-319 Fore Street
Edmonton
London
N9 0PD

Tel: 020 8807 2840

Church ID: 10E05

London, Finchley

Finchley St Margaret's (1893)
Victoria Avenue
Finchley
London
N3 1BD

Tel: 020 8349 3128

Church ID: 10A12

Minister: A Jeffers

London, Fulham

Fulham (1984) (U, Oth)
472-480 Fulham Palace Road
Fulham
London
SW6 6HY

Tel: 020 7381 8689

Church ID: 10A99

London, Golders Green

Golders Green
Trinity (1911) (U, M)
90 Hodford Road
Golders Green
London
NW11 8EG

Tel: 020 8458 0892

Church ID: 10A15

Minister: M Wellings (Meth)

London, Hackney

Rectory Road (1871)
Evering Road
Hackney
London
N16 7QB

Tel: 020 7241 0578)

Church ID: M Ali

Minister: 10E19

London, Hampstead

Frognal St Andrew's (1900)
Frognal Lane
Finchley Road
Hampstead
London
NW3 7DY

Tel: 020 7435 7920

Church ID: 10A13

London, Hampstead Garden Suburb

Hampstead Garden Suburb Free Church (1910) (U, B)
Central Square
Hampstead Garden Suburb
London
NW11 7AG

Church ID: 10A18

Minister: I Tutton (B)

London, Harlesden

Harlesden
St Margaret's & St Georges (1874) (U, Mor)
Nicoll Road / Craven Park Road
Harlesden
London
NW10 9AX

Tel: 020 8453 0154

Church ID: 10B47

Minister: E Quildan (MOR)

London, Highgate

Highgate
Pond Square Chapel (1662)
South Grove
Highgate
London
N6 6BJ

Tel: 020 8341 5463

Church ID: 10A23

Minister: J R Orme

London, Holborn

City Temple (1640)
Holborn Viaduct
Holborn
London
EC1A 2DE

Tel: 020 7583 5532

Church ID: 10A06

Minister: R D Woods

London, Islington

Islington United Reformed Church
120 St Paul's Road
Islington
London
N1 2LR

Church ID: 10E34

Minister: M Ali

London, Kensington

Kensington (1793) Allen Street
Kensington
London
W8 6BL

Tel: 020 7361 1670

Church ID: 10A28

Minister: S Thomas

London, Leyton

Leyton
Grange Park (1873)
Grange Park Road
Leyton
London
E10 5EP

Tel: 020 8558 9198

Church ID: 10F21

Minister: T Henry-Robinson

London, Leytonstone

Leytonstone United Free Church (1827) (U, B, 1979)
55 Wallwood Road
Leytonstone
London
E11 1AY

Tel: 020 8518 7725

Church ID: 10F22

London, Mill Hill East

Mill Hill East (1950) (U, B, 2001)
Salcombe Gardens
Mill Hill
London
NW7 2NT

Tel: 020 8906 1773

Church ID: 10A45

Minister: J Kane (Bapt)

London, Mill Hill

Trinity Church Mill Hill (1938) (U, M, 2008)
11 Eversfield Gardens
NW7
3TB)
Mill Hill
London
NW7 2AE

Church ID: 10A97

Minister: D Newton (M)

London, Muswell Hill

Muswell Hill (1899)
Tetherdown
Muswell Hill
London
N10 1NB

Tel: 020 8442 0386

Church ID: 10A31

London, New Southgate

New Southgate (Christ Church) & Friern Barnet (1884) (U, B, 1995)
Friern Barnet Road
New Southgate
London
N11 3EP

Tel: 020 8361 1818

Church ID: 10A44

Minister: R Moriarty (Bapt)

London, North Finchley

Trinity Church North Finchley (1864) (U, B)
15 Nether Street
North Finchley
London
N12 7NN

Tel: 020 8446 0397

Church ID: 10A11

Minister: P Martin (B)

London, Palmers Green

Palmers Green (1907)
Fox Lane
Palmers Green
London
N13 4AL

Church ID: 10E11

Minister: M Smith

London, Plaistow

Newham
Christ Church (1807)
663 Barking Road
Plaistow
London
E13 9EX

Tel: 020 8548 1998

Church ID: 10F25

London, Shepherds Bush

Askew Road (1857) (U, M)
Askew Road
Shepherds Bush
London
W12 9RN

Tel: 020 8740 5193

Church ID: 10A36

Minister: A Okegbile

London, Stamford Hill

Stamford Hill (1872)
Portland Avenue
Stamford Hill
London
N16 6HJ

Tel: 020 8802 4338

Church ID: 10E14

London, Stepney

Stepney Meeting House (1644)
145 Stepney Way
Stepney
London
E1 3EE

Tel: 020 7790 6815

Church ID: 10E35

London, Stoke Newington

Manor Road (1880)
102 Manor Road
Stoke Newington
London
N16 5NU

Tel: 020 8802 7949

Church ID: 10E17

Minister: Shared Ministry

London, Tottenham

High Cross (1866) High Road
Corner of Colsterworth Road
Tottenham
London
Greater London
N15 4BN

Tel: 020 8808 0575

Church ID: 10E20

London, Totteridge

Totteridge Union (1945)
1 Northiam
Totteridge
London
N12 7ET

Tel: 020 8446 8307

Church ID: 10A49

London, Upper Clapton

Upper Clapton (1812)
85a Upper Clapton Road
Upper Clapton
London
E5 9BU

Tel: 020 8806 6090

Church ID: 10E15

Minister: J B Macaulay

London, Walthamstow

Walthamstow United Reformed Asian Christian Church (1999)
58 Orford Road
Walthamstow
London
E17 9QU

Church ID: 10F42

Minister: S Javed

London, Walthamstow

Walthamstow
Trinity (2003)
58 Orford Road
Walthamstow
London
E17 9QU

Tel: 07961 657 961

Church ID: 10F43

Minister: T Henry-Robinson

London, Wanstead

Wanstead (1865)
Nightingale Lane
Wanstead
London
E11 2HD

Tel: 020 8989 2426

Church ID: 10F35

Minister: T Henry-Robinson

London, Winchmore Hill

Winchmore Hill (1750)
77 Compton Road
Winchmore Hill
London
N21 3NU

Tel: 020 8882 4776

Church ID: 10E22

Minister: M Smith

Luton

Bury Park (1895)
Waldeck Road
Luton
Bedfordshire
LU1 1HG

Church ID: 10D20

Minister: H Whyte

Luton

St Ninian's (1941) Villa Road
Luton
Bedfordshire
LU2 7NR

Church ID: 10D22

Minister: H Whyte

Luton

Wigmore Church (1864) (U, M, 1990)
Crawley Green Road
Luton
Beds
LU2 9TE

Tel: 01582 731 188

Church ID: 10D21

Minister: H Whyte

New Barnet

St John's (1963)
Somerset Road
New Barnet
Hertfordshire
EN5 1RH

Tel: 020 8447 1684

Church ID: 10A48

Minister: J B Templeton

Northwood

St John's (1905)
Hallowell Road
Northwood
Middx
HA6 1DN

Tel: 01923 829 166

Church ID: 10B55

Minister: J Fields

Perivale

Holy Trinity (1936) (U, CE, 1999)
Medway Drive
Perivale
Middlesex
UB6 8LN

Tel: 07930 459 387

Church ID: 10B43

Pinner

The United Reformed Church of Eastcote and Northwood Hills (1939)
Bridle Road
Eastcote
Pinner HA5 2SH
& Joel Street
Northwood Hills HA6 1NL
Pinner
Middx
HA5 2SH

Tel: 020 8866 8221

Church ID: 10B45

Potters Bar

Potters Bar (1934) Darkes Lane
Potters Bar
Herts
EN6 1BZ

Tel: 01707 665 482

Church ID: 10D27

Radlett

Radlett United Free Church (1905) (U, M, 1981)
Station Road
Radlett
Herts
WD7 8JX,

Church ID: 10D06

Minister: A Prout (M)

Romford

Heaton Way (1960)
Heaton Way
Romford
Essex
RM3 7EU

Tel: 01708 376 156

Church ID: 10F27

Minister: A Davis

Romford

Western Road (1662)
58-60 Western Road
Romford
Essex
RM1 3LP

Tel: 01708 760 733

Church ID: 10F28

Minister: A Davis

Romford, Chadwell Heath

Chadwell Heath (1887)
Mill Lane
Chadwell Heath
Romford
Essex
RM6 6RS

Church ID: 10F06

Minister: E A Woodhurst

Slough

Kingsway (1835)
11 Church Street
Slough
Berkshire
SL1 1SZ

Tel: 01753 823 822

Church ID: 10C54

Slough

Trinity (1941)
106 Windsor Road
Slough
Berkshire
SL1 2JA

Tel: 01753 538 172

Church ID: 10C56

St Albans

Homewood Road (1941)
Homewood Road
St Albans
Hertfordshire
AL1 4BH

Tel: 01727 899 117

Church ID: 10D28

Minister: J Hardaker

St Albans

Trinity St Albans (1903)
1 Beaconsfield Road
St Albans
Hertfordshire
AL1 3RD

Tel: 01727 830 384

Church ID: 10D29

Minister: J Hardaker

St Albans, Greenwood

Greenwood URC (2019)
Watford Road
Chiswell Green
St Albans
AL2 3HG

Tel: 01727 421 697

Church ID: 10D09

Minister: J Hardaker

St. Albans, Wheathampstead

Wheathampstead United Church (1812) (U, M)
Lower Gustard Wood
Wheathampstead
St. Albans
Hertfordshire
AL4 8RT

Church ID: 10D36

St Andrew's

Chesterfield Road (1935)
Chesterfield Road
Barnet
Hertfordshire
EN5 2RE

Church ID: 10A40

Minister: D Grant

Stevenage

Stevenage (1957)
Cuttys Lane
Stevenage
Hertfordshire
SG1 1UL

Tel: 07943 212 259

Church ID: 10D31

Minister: N Babarinde

Stevenage, Walkern

Walkern & Sandon United Church (1662)
11 High Street
Walkern
Stevenage
Hertfordshire
SG2 7PD

Upminster

Trinity (1801)
Station Road
Upminster
Essex
RM14 2SJ

Tel: 01708 220 129

Church ID: 10F32

Minister: E A Woodhurst

Uxbridge

Christ Church (1662) (U, M, 1972)
Redford Way
Uxbridge
Middx
UB8 1SZ

Tel: 01895 258 956

Church ID: 10B58

Watford, The Scroll Church

Worshipping at North Watford Methodist Church
The Harebreaks
Watford
Herfordshire
WD24 6NF

Church ID: 10D51

Minister: D Fowler-Marchant

Welwyn Garden City

Panshanger Ecumencial Church (1971) (U, B, CE, M, 1976)
24 Hardings
Panshanger
Welwyn Garden City
Hertfordshire
AL7 2EJ

Tel: 01707 329 921

Church ID: 10D39

Minister: P Seymour (Baptist)

Welwyn Garden City

Welwyn Garden City United Reformed Church (1921)
Church Road
Welwyn Garden City
Hertfordshire
AL8 6PS

Tel: 01707 333 326

Church ID: 10D34

Wembley

Wembley Park (1930)
The Broadway
East Lane
Wembley
Middx
HA9 7NN

Tel: 020 8904 6803

Church ID: 10B59

Minister: S McCoan

Wendover

Wendover Free Church (1811) (U, B, CE, RC, 2000)
Aylesbury Road
Wendover
Buckinghamshire
HP22 6JG

Tel: 01296 623 404

Church ID: 10C57

Minister: R Van Den Heuvel (B)

Woodford Bridge

Woodford Bridge (1890)
3 Smeaton Road
Woodford Bridge
Essex
IG8 8BD

Church ID: 10F38

Woodford Green

Woodford Green United Free (1947)
High Elms
Woodford Green
Essex
IG8 0UP

Tel: 020 8504 3659

Church ID: 10F39

Holiday Forum 2022

Holiday Forum 2022

Embodiment, Identity and the Bible.

August
20
Saturday
The URC at Greenbelt 2022

The URC at Greenbelt 2022

The Greenbelt festival this August Bank Holiday.

August
26
Friday
Stewards Needed!

Stewards Needed!

Posted on Monday, July 25, 2022

The URC are looking for stewards for the 50th Anniversary service at Methodist Central Hall Westminster on October 1st 2022.

Investiture of David Jonathan of Grassroots, Luton

Investiture of David Jonathan of Grassroots, Luton

Posted on Wednesday, July 6, 2022

David Jonathan (Johny) of the Grassroots Programme, Luton Council of Faiths and the Near Neighbours Programme has received an MBE Award!

Digital Worship

Digital Worship

Posted on Tuesday, June 14, 2022

Details of a range of brand new digital resources from the United Reformed Church.


URC Thames North Synod St Paul’s United Reformed Church, Newton Road, London W2 5LS

Phone 020 7799 5000

Email [email protected]

Copyright 2022 © URC Thames North Synod.

Registered Charity no. 1135477

Data Privacy Statement

Website design by Lewis Jenkins.