Thames North Synod | Who We Are

Synod Officers

Officers are empowered to act in legal matters on behalf of the Synod

The day-to-day work of the Synod is undertaken by this team of officers and staff

Revd Dr Andrew Prasad

Revd Dr Andrew Prasad

Moderator

Simon Fairnington

Simon Fairnington

Synod Clerk

Tony Obi-Ezepaku

Tony Obi-Ezepaku

Treasurer

Mike Gould

Mike Gould

Assistant Treasurer

Programme Staff

Staff who work for the Synod out in the field

Revd Anne Sardeson

Revd Anne Sardeson

Training Officer

Simon Rudiger

Simon Rudiger

Children’s & Youth Development Officer

Revd David Skipp

Revd David Skipp

Property Development Officer

Fredwyn Hosier

Fredwyn Hosier

Pastoral Consultant

Office Staff

Office based employees of the Synod

Sue Russell

Sue Russell

Office Manager

Jean Wyber

Jean Wyber

Accountant

Sandhya Pinn

Sandhya Pinn

Administrator

Revd Ros Lyle

Revd Ros Lyle

Administrator

URC Thames North Trust

The Trust Company handle legal matters regarding the Synods, churches and manses

Keith Berry

Keith Berry

Trust Secretary

Vacant Position

Vacant Position

Trust Officer

Vacant Position

Vacant Position

Trust Treasurer

Other Appointments – Synod Roles

Mary Stacey

Accompanied Self-Appraisal/Reviews Coordinator

Revd Jane Weedon

Area Ecumenical Officer (Hertfordshire)

John Payne

Listed Buildings Committee Secretary

Joan Young

Racial Justice Advocate (Coordinator)

Marion McNeill

Synod Minutes Secretary

Jill Jenkins

Candidates’ Secretary

Revd Keith Brown

Area Ecumenical Officer (Bedfordshire)

Revd Derek Lindfield

Manager, Children & Youth Development Officer (CYDO)

Soo Webster

Regional Pilots’ Officer: Soo Webster

Revd Francis Ackroyd

TLS Regional Organiser

Liz Boyes

Children’s Work Secretary

Reanne Morris

FURY Representative

Dr Penny Trafford

Medical Referee

Andrew Jack

Returning Officer

The Revd Dr Tony Haws

Works Consultant, Training Officer

Revd David Skipp

Disability Coordinator

Dr Paul Ashitey

Lay Preaching Coordinator

Sandra Ackroyd

Racial Justice Advocate (Coordinator)

Revd Viv Randles

Silences and Retreats Link Person

Heather Pugsley

Youth Secretary

Appointment to National United Reformed Church Roles

Revd Dr Andrew Prasad

Mission Council Representative

Revd Naison Hove

Mission Committee Representative

Simon Fairnington

Mission Council Representative

Revd Edward Sanniez

Mission Council Representative

Simon Fairnington

Nominations Committee